Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Navigate Up
Sign In

Feature Race Details
Dester Singapore Gold Cup (Singapore Group 1, 3rd Leg Singapore Triple Crown Series)
RACE INFORMATION
Prizemoney S$1,000,000 (Souvenir trophies will be given to winning owner, trainer and jockey)
Distance 2000 Metres
Surface Turf
Open To 3 yo and above
Date of Race Sunday 10 NOVEMBER 2019
Conditions

Handicap Race on a four points to 1kg scale

There are no weight penalties once the weights have been published

The field for the race will be selected by the panel of Handicappers from the horses entered based on the horses' ratings and current form, taking particular account of the horses' past performances over distances relative to this race

Rider allowances not permitted

Residency Conditions:

1) The winner of the race shall not be exported from Singapore/Malaysia for the purpose of continuing its racing career in another country under the charge of a non-MRA licensed trainer within 12 months of winning the race. Failure to comply with this condition may result in actions being taken against the horse, the owner and the trainer which may include, but not limited to, the reclaiming of prizemoney earned by the horse in this race and during the 12 months period.

2) This condition is applicable even in the event of a change in ownership of the horse within the 12 months period.

First Nomination *
Due Date and Time:  12 noon Singapore local time (Tuesday, 24 September 2019)
Fee: Free

Second Nomination ^
Due Date and Time: 12 noon Singapore local time (Tuesday, 29 October 2019)
Fee: S$535

Declaration of Jockeys / Acceptance to Run

Due Date and Time: 8.30am Singapore local time (Wednesday, 6 November 2019) 
Fee: S$2675

 *  Horses entered during the first nomination need not be re-entered during the second nomination.

^ The entry fee for second nomination will be payable when the horse is selected and declared to run in the race. 

Closing of Entries By 12:00:00 PM Singapore local time, Tuesday 24 SEPTEMBER 2019
Publication of handicaps/ Weight By 6:00:00 PM Singapore local time, Monday 04 NOVEMBER 2019
Closing of Declarations By 8:45:00 AM Singapore local time, Wednesday 06 NOVEMBER 2019
Amount of Starters and Emergencies/
Declaration of Jockeys
By 12:00:00 PM Singapore local time, Wednesday 06 NOVEMBER 2019
Entry Fee S$2675
LIST OF WINNERS
YearHorseWeight(Kg)DistanceTimeJockeyTrainer
2019 MR CLINT 53.02000m2:01.02C WILLIAMSDL FREEDMAN
2018 ELITE INVINCIBLE 53.02000m2:02.79R WOODWORTH M WALKER
2017 GILT COMPLEX 56.52200m2:14.37M RODDC BROWN
2016 BAHANA 50.52200m2:17.42C WILLIAMSS GRAY
2015 COOPTADO 51.52200m2:14.69APP R SHAFIQP SHAW
2014 QUECHUA 50.02200m2:15.07CW BROWNP SHAW
2013 TROPAIOS 50.02200m2:16.46T BERRYM FREEDMAN
2012 BETTER LIFE 55.52200m2-18.3A MUNROH TAKAOKA
2011 EL DORADO 52.52200m2-20.2 R STEWART H TAKAOKA
2010 RISKY BUSINESS 50.52200m2-15.6G BOSS S BURRIDGE
2009 EL DORADO 50.02200m2-14.8 R STEWART H TAKAOKA
2008 EL DORADO 50.02200m2-16.7R STEWARTH TAKAOKA
2007 RECAST 54.02200m2-15.3O BOSSONL LAXON
2006 MR LINE 50.02200m2-17.5J LLOYDP SHAW
2005 TERFEL 52.02200m2-18.1KB SOOD MURPHY
2004 RAUL 51.02200m2-20.3M DU PLESSISL LAXON
2003 ZIRNA 56.02200m2-21.5M DU PLESSISMP THWAITES
2002 SMART BET 59.02200m2-19.4G COOKSLEYM YUSOF
2001 KUTUB (UK) 58.02200m2-15.1L DETTORIS SUROOR
2000 KIM ANGEL 52.02200m2-15.4L DITTMANJ MEAGHER
1999 CARRY THE FLAG 52.52200m2-15.1B DOYLEM KENT
1998 THREE CROWNS 55.02200m2-22.3S PRICEMP THWAITES
1997 LUCKY TREASURE 49.02200m2-13.6KL OOMP THWAITES
1996 ZATOPEK III 49.52200m2-12.5J SAIMEEMP THWAITES
1995 GRAND JURY 51.52200m2-13.5KIM CLAPPERTONTEH CHOON BENG
1994 LEE'S BID 57.52200m2-14.9SY LEONGYASHAIYA BIN AHMAD
1993 NAVAJO II 55.52200m2-13.6W HARRISMP THWAITES
1992 VILLAGE KID 49.52200m2-13.9T ASOGANHB LIM
1991 STARMAN 55.02200m2-14.2D WALSHTEH CHOON BENG
1990 DANZADANCER 57.02200m2-14.0R DOMINGUEZIW ALLAN
1989 COLONIAL CHIEF 57.02200m2-19.9KL OOIW ALLAN
1988 TREND DEFY 47.52200m2-18.0A JOHNMP THWAITES
1987 FEU VERT 49.52200m2-16.9KC NGC READ
1986 ST. GALLEN 55.52200m2-14.7M SESTICHC READ
1985 BEST BOLD 55.02200m2-18.9N TILEYTEH CHOON BENG
1984 BIG CHIEF 51.52200m2-23.5AS DA CRUZIW ALLAN
1983 FREEDOM FIGHTER II 55.02200m2-21.0G COOKA BUANG
1982 SIAPA RAJAH IV 57.02200m2-17.3TG LUCASIW ALLAN
1981 TAMAN SINGAPURA 56.52200m2-21.6G DONNELLYIW ALLAN
1980 SAAS FEE 62.02200m2-16.5JA MURRAYIW ALLAN
1979 BOLD HUNTER 55.02200m2-18.9CH OOIAHMAD BIN A SAMAD
1978 SAAS FEE 52.52200m2-19.8NG HARRISIW ALLAN
1977 SIR TOBY 56.02200m2-21.8ML THOMASTEH CHOON BENG
1976 SAN RETTA 55.02200m2-22.2TG LUCASIW ALLAN
1975 WONDERFUL SURPRISE II 55.02212.375m (1 mile & 3 furlongs)2-19.2MC LAMS OSMAN
1974 MAN OF COURAGE II 53.02212.375m (1 mile & 3 furlongs)2-19.4JL WILSONTHE CHOON BENG
1973 FIREBRAND 52.52212.375m (1 mile & 3 furlongs)2-21.0JD COLEMANIW ALLAN
1972 HARD TO BEAT 48.52212.375m (1 mile & 3 furlongs)2-33.5RG KINGSTONE DONNELLY
1971 SUNGEI WANG II 55.02212.375m (1 mile & 3 furlongs)2-17.6RC DAWKINSMANSOR BIN MATBAN
1970 INTEREST 57.02212.375m (1 mile & 3 furlongs)2-18.6JL WILSONET VAN BREUKELEN
1969 KATONG OCEAN 57.02212.375m (1 mile & 3 furlongs)2-17.8GM PRETTYET VAN BREUKELEN
1968 MOONBEAM 49.02011.25m (11/4 miles)2-09.4AJ TREVENAET VAN BREUKELEN
1967 COLOMBO COURT 49.02011.25m (11/4 miles)2-05.4SUBIAN DALWEEJ DONNELLY
1966 GRENADIER 59.52011.25m (11/4 miles)2-14.8AJ TREVENARW VAN BREUKELEN
1965 GRENADIER 55.52011.25m (11/4 miles)2-08.4LG COLESRW VAN BREUKELEN
1964 PALAU PANGKOR 53.5About 2011.25m (11/4 miles)2-14.2SONNY LIM SANG NGEANRW VAN BREUKELEN
1963 RESQUILLEUR 50.0About 2011.25m (11/4 miles)2-04.6AJ TREVENAET VAN BREUKELEN
1962 WATER SCOUT 56.5About 2011.25m (11/4 miles)2-09.0S KAHMISJR RODGERS
1961 BALKAN BAMBINO 52.5About 2011.25m (11/4 miles)2-11.0CO DRAGONKR DANIELS
1960 RINA 49.0About 2011.25m (11/4 miles)2-07.6NL MACGROWDIEKR DANIELS
1959 LORD ARROGANCE 51.5About 2011.25m (11/4 miles)2-07.4DL JONESKY LEE
1958 STRAITS CODE 51.0About 2011.25m (11/4 miles)2-10.6ABDUL MAWIR VAN BREUKELEN
1957 THREE RINGS 60.5About 2011.25m (11/4 miles)2-08.8WK CAMERJR RODGERS
1956 THREE RINGS 54.5About 2011.25m (11/4 miles)2-16.2DG PATERSONJR RODGERS
1955 BEARER BOND 51.5About 2011.25m (11/4 miles)2-14.8G BOUGOURER VAN BREUKELEN
1954 THREE RINGS 56.3About 2011.25m (11/4 miles)2-05.4H MCCLOUDJR RODGERS
1953 MUBARAK 51.0About 2011.25m (11/4 miles)2-05.4H MCCLOUDJR RODGERS
1952 ENTERTAINMENT II 54.52044.19m (11/4 miles & 36 yards)2-08.2CM TULLOHJ SPENCER
1951 RED CARNATION 48.52044.19m (11/4 miles & 36 yards)2-10.4G WOODSC PARKER
1950 TARA STREET 59.02044.19m (11/4 miles & 36 yards)2-08.8WS BAGBYW LEWIS
1949 LONG CHAMPS II 52.02044.19m (11/4 miles & 36 yards)2-09.2E DONNELLYM VAN BREUKELEN
1948 LEODA 54.5About 2011.25m (11/4 miles)2-10.0WT LAWLERT FOX
1941 GRAND PRIX 50.0About 2011.25m (11/4 miles)2-07.2T FARTHINGM VAN BREUKELEN
1940 MYSTIC MUSIC 50.5About 2011.25m (11/4 miles)2-09.8FC MAYOT MENZIES
1939 COOLTIPT 56.5About 2011.25m (11/4 miles)2-12.0T FARTHINGM VAN BREUKELEN
1938 GOLDEN GLIMPSE 51.0About 2011.25m (11/4 miles)2-07.0WL WHITEN HOBBS
1937 BLUE PETER 46.5About 2011.25m (11/4 miles)2-05.6G WOODST FOX
1936 COCKPEN 50.0About 2011.25m (11/4 miles)2-07.6T FARTHINGJ DUVAL
1935 BESTLOT 56.02011.25m (11/4 miles)2-07.6EH DAWSONM MAGILL
1934 FIESOLE 45.52011.25m (11/4 miles)2-10.0W CHRISTIEM VAN BREUKELEN
1933 ROW BOAT 50.52011.25m (11/4 miles)2-09.0CO DAVIESW REDFEARN
1932 PUNKAWALLA 46.02011.25m (11/4 miles)2-38.4WH IRVINEM VAN BREUKELEN
1931 LIGHTARMED 47.52011.25m (11/4 miles)2-10.6CV WHALANJ DUVAL
1930 ABBOT'S GIFT 47.02011.25m (11/4 miles)2-09.4E DONNELLYJ D
1929 CAFE ROYAL 51.52011.25m (11/4 miles)2-07.2G ROBINSONP LOGUE
1928 MILLICENT 52.52011.25m (11/4 miles)2-14.4FC MAYOJ ORCHARD
1927 BARBARA GODOLPHIN 61.52011.25m (11/4 miles)2-11.4B HAYESE BOWDEN
1926 SULTAN 61.32011.25m2-04.4TC THOMPSONT WOODGATE
1925 BONNIE FRIEND 54.02011.25m (11/4 miles)2-13.6AW SLEIGHW REDFEARN
1924 THELASOCRETE 68.02011.25m2-05.6A HETERICKA HETERICK